February 4th, 2025 14 Minute Read Issue Brief by Judge Glock, Stephen Eide
[…] B. At risk of homelessness, Subparagraph (A) may not be construed to prevent any unaccompanied youth and homeless families and children defined as homeless under Section 11302(a)(6) of this title from qualifying for, and being treated for, purposes of this part as at risk of homelessness or from eligibility for any projects, activities, or services carried out using amounts provided under this part for which individuals or families that are at risk of homelessness are eligible.”

Section 102. The McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act is amended by striking Section 423 (42 U.S.C. 11383) and inserting the following new section:

“Section 423 Eligible Activities

(a) In general

Grants awarded by states or projects administered by the state with the use of funds received under Section 11382 of this title shall be used to carry out projects that serve homeless individuals or families that consist of one or more of the following eligible activities:

1. Construction of new housing units to provide transitional or permanent housing

2. Acquisition or rehabilitation of a structure to provide transitional or permanent housing, other than emergency shelter, or to provide supportive services

3. Leasing of property, or portions of property, not owned by the recipient or project sponsor involved, for use in providing transitional or permanent housing or providing supportive services

4. Provision of rental assistance to provide transitional housing to eligible persons. The rental assistance may include tenant-based, project-based, or sponsor-based rental Project-based rental assistance, sponsor-based rental assistance, and operating- cost assistance contracts carried out by project sponsors receiving grants under this section may, at the discretion of the state and the project sponsor, have an initial term of 15 years, with assistance for the first five years paid with funds authorized for appropriation under this chapter, and assistance for the remainder of the term treated as a renewal of an expiring contract as provided in Section 11386(c) of this title. Project-based rental assistance may include rental assistance to preserve existing permanent supportive housing for homeless individuals and families.

5. Payment of operating costs for housing units assisted under this part or for the preservation of housing that will serve homeless individuals and families and for which another form of assistance is expiring or otherwise no longer available