September 23rd, 2025 24 Minute Read Issue Brief by Nicole Stelle Garnett, Sean Tehan
[…] Variations of the “secular, neutral, and nonideological” requirement pervade state education laws as well. Across 24 states and the District of Columbia, at least 25 regulations and seven statutes use some permutation of the phrase.[43] Most of these appear to be driven by a single federal regulation, 34 C.F.R. § 300.138(c)(2), which mandates: “Special education and related services provided to parentally-placed private school children with disabilities, including material and equipment, must be secular, neutral, and nonideological.”[44] As in the New York State example mentioned in the previous section, it is reasonable to assume that, in many instances, state regulators’ motive for promulgating these regulations likely was a desire to conform to federal law rather than an affirmative desire to ensure that all services