August 8th, 2024 58 Minute Read Report by Charles Fain Lehman
[…] (b) Section 1001(a)(11) of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10261(a)(11)) is amended by inserting after subparagraph (B)—

“(C) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out section 1701(b)(25), [APPROPRIATION] for each of fiscal years 2025 through 2029.”

(c) Not later than 90 days after the enactment of this Act, the attorney general of the U.S. shall allocate a portion of the increased funding to the District of Columbia specifically for the purpose of hiring additional police officers.

Section 4. Amendment to DC Code Section 23-101 to Expand the Prosecutorial Authority of the Attorney General of the District of Columbia

(a) Section 23-101,[2] DC Official Code, is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

“(c) Unless a prosecution is declined or charges are not brought within [X] days of the commission of an alleged offense,[3] all other criminal prosecutions shall be conducted in the name of the United States by the United States attorney for the District of Columbia or his assistants, except as otherwise provided by law.”

(2) by amending subsection (c) to add at the end the following: