August 8th, 2024 58 Minute Read Report by Charles Fain Lehman
[…] But as an evidence-based strategy for gang suppression, it could be a valuable tool for DC’s crime control infrastructure.

Get the Public Involved

The previous section’s discussion of civil action to remedy crime relates naturally to another approach. Certain components of DC’s legal system permit members of the law-abiding public to prevent crime in their communities. The District should widely publicize these components and support citizens who take them up.

DC Code § 42-3102(a) provides that “wherever there is reason to believe that a drug-, firearm-, or prostitution-related nuisance exists … any community-based organization may file an action in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia to abate, enjoin, and prevent the drug-, firearm-, or prostitution-related nuisance.”[119] A community-based organization is any group, “whether unincorporated or incorporated,” organized for the benefit of the community in which the nuisance exists.