May 24th, 2024 2 Minute Read Amicus Brief by Ilya Shapiro
[…] In 2017, Villarreal published stories about a public suicide and a fatal car accident. Both stories identified the victims based on information she obtained from third parties. Before publishing, Villarreal asked for confirmation of the victims’ identities from a Laredo Police Department (LPD) officer, who freely provided that confirmation.

Seven months later, Laredo police and prosecutors arrested Villarreal, alleging that she had violated a Texas statute that local authorities had never before enforced, Texas Penal Code Section 39.06(c). This felony statute states that “a person commits an offense, if, with the intent to obtain a benefit ..., he solicits or receives from a public servant information that: (1) the public servant has access to by means of his office or employment; and (2) has not been made public.” The police justified the arrest because (1) the victims’ identities were not “public information” and (2) Villarreal benefited from publishing the stories by gaining additional Facebook followers.