Index Funds Have Too Much Voting Power: A Proposal for Reform
[…] “(3) Qualified Fund.—The term ‘qualified fund’ means—
“(A) an investment company, as that term is defined in section 3 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–3);
“(B) a private fund;
“(C) an eligible deferred compensation plan, as that term is defined in section 457(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
“(D) a trust, plan, account, or other entity described in section 3(c)(11) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–3(c)(11));
“(E) a plan maintained by an employer described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of section 403(b)(1)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to provide annuity contracts described in section 403(b) of such Code;
“(F) a common trust fund, or similar fund, maintained by a bank;
“(G) any fund established under section 8438(b)(1) of title 5, United States Code; or
“(H) any separate managed account of a client of an investment adviser.
“(4) Registrant.—The term ‘registrant’ means an issuer of covered securities.”