February 29th, 2024 43 Minute Read Issue Brief by Dan Morenoff
[…] (a) 20 U.S.C. §1070a(b)(7)(A)(iv) is amended as follows:

(1) 20 U.S.C. §1070a(b)(7)(A)(iv)(XI) is amended to read: “$1.17 billion for fiscal year 2021 and each succeeding fiscal year through and including fiscal year 2024.”

(2) A new 20 §U.S.C. 1070a(b)(7)(A)(iv)(XII) is added, reading: “For fiscal year 2025 and each succeeding fiscal year, the amount available in the preceding fiscal year, plus any additional amounts specifically appropriated for such fiscal year, plus all amounts whose authorization was terminated through the SANTA Act of 2024.”

(b) 20 U.S.C. §1070a(b)(7)(C)(iii) is amended to read:

“Award year 2018–19 through 2024–25: For each of the award years 2018–19 through 2024–25, the amount determined under this subparagraph for purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii) shall be equal to the amount determined under clause (ii) for award year 2017–18.”

(c) A new 20 U.S.C. §1070a(b)(7)(C)(iv) is enacted, reading: