February 29th, 2024 43 Minute Read Issue Brief by Dan Morenoff
[…] (D) In subpart (4), Congress amends the language before subpart (4)(A) to read: “consortia of organizations that provide needed services to one or more institutions of higher learning, the membership of which may include….”

(E) In subpart (5), Congress amends subpart (5)(A) to read: “(A) at least one institution of higher education”;

(5) 20 U.S.C. §1067k is amended as follows:

(A) The following existing subparts are repealed:

1. 20 U.S.C. §1067k(2)

2. 20 U.S.C. §1067k(3)

3. 20 U.S.C. §1067k(5)

(B) In 20 U.S.C. §1067k(6), Congress repeals the word “minority”;

(C) 20 U.S.C. §1067k(8) is amended to read: “The term ‘design projects’ means projects that assist institutions of higher learning that do not have their own appropriate resources or personnel to plan and develop long-range science improvement programs.”

(D) 20 U.S.C. §1067k(9)(A) is amended to read: “(A) a special project grant to an institution of higher learning that supports activities that: (i) improve the quality of training in science and engineering; or (ii) enhance the institutions’ general scientific research capabilities; or”