February 29th, 2024 43 Minute Read Issue Brief by Dan Morenoff
[…] (10) 20 U.S.C. §1068c(a) is amended to read:

“General Authority. The secretary may make grants to encourage cooperative arrangements with funds available to carry out part B, between institutions eligible for assistance under part B and institutions not receiving assistance under this subchapter; for activities described in §1062 of this title, so that the resources of the cooperating institutions might be combined and shared to achieve the purposes of such part and avoid costly duplicative efforts and to enhance the development of part B eligible institutions.”

(11) 20 U.S.C. §1068d(a) is amended to read: “Each institution that the secretary determines to be an institution eligible under part B may be eligible for waivers in accordance with Subsection (b).”

(12) 20 U.S.C. §1068h(a)(1) is repealed.

(13) 20 U.S.C. §1161j(f) is repealed.

(14) 20 U.S.C. §1161aa-1 is repealed.

SECTION 4. EXPANSION OF THE PELL GRANT PROGRAM.

(a) 20 U.S.C. §1070a(b)(7)(A)(iv) is amended as follows: