February 29th, 2024 43 Minute Read Issue Brief by Dan Morenoff
[…] (B) Tribal Colleges and Universities

$30 million of the amounts made available under paragraph (1) for each fiscal year shall be available to eligible institutions described in Section (a)(2) and shall be made available as grants under Section 1059c of this title, treating such amount as part of the amount appropriated for such fiscal year in a regular or supplemental appropriation act to carry out such section, and using such amount for purposes described in Subsection (c) of such section.”[12]

(7) In 20 U.S.C. §1068, Congress repeals:

(A) from §1068(b)(2) the words “section 1057(b) or”; and

(B) the entirety of §1068(d).

(8) In 20 U.S.C. §1068a:

(A) Congress amends the title of §1068a to read: “Waiver authority with respect to institutions located in an area affected by a Gulf hurricane disaster.”

(B) Congress repeals existing Subsections (a) and (b).

(C) Congress repeals existing subparts §1068a(c)(1)(A)(i) and (ii).

(D) Congress amends the remainder of existing §1068a to begin with the remaining current text of §1068a(c)(1), relabeled as §1068a(a), with existing subparts (A), (B), and (C) relabeled as Subsections (a)(1)–(3) and with the remaining subparts of existing §1068a(c)(1)(A) relabeled as Subsections 1068(a)(1) and (2).

(E) Congress amends existing §1068a(c)(2)(A) to read as follows: “Affected The term ‘affected institution’ means an institution of higher education that is a part B institution, as such term is defined in §1061(2) of this title, or as identified in §1063b(e) of this title.”

(F) Congress relabels the remainder of existing subpart §1068a(c)(2) as §1068a(b) (and relabels its subparts accordingly).

(9) In 20 U.S.C. §1068b: