February 29th, 2024 43 Minute Read Issue Brief by Dan Morenoff
[…] (E) Congress amends existing §1068a(c)(2)(A) to read as follows: “Affected The term ‘affected institution’ means an institution of higher education that is a part B institution, as such term is defined in §1061(2) of this title, or as identified in §1063b(e) of this title.”

(F) Congress relabels the remainder of existing subpart §1068a(c)(2) as §1068a(b) (and relabels its subparts accordingly).

(9) In 20 U.S.C. §1068b:

(A) 20 U.S.C. §1068b(a)(2) is amended to read: “The secretary shall take care to ensure that representatives of Historically Black Colleges and Universities and Tribal Colleges and Universities are included as ”

(B) 20 U.S.C. §1068b(a)(3)(A) is amended to read: “explanations and examples of the types of activities referred to in §1062 of this title that should receive special consideration for grants awarded under part B.”

(10) 20 U.S.C. §1068c(a) is amended to read:

“General Authority.